(1) COUNT PWID
(2) COUNTS POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
(2) COUNTS POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
(1) COUNT PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS
Age
38
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
PWID, Possession of a Controlled Substance, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, Public Drunkenness Arrest, June 12, 2026, N. Duke St/McGovern Ave (MT) – Ryan Michael Bertrand, M/38, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses following an encounter with a police officer. The officer made contact with Bertrand, who was sitting on the ledge of a bridge. Where he was sitting could have resulted in severe injuries or death if he were to fall. Bertrand was energetic and displayed uncontrollable body movement. He had bruxism and constricted pupils. He was unsteady on his feet as he got off the ledge, and it was apparent that he was a risk to himself and others with his current state of impairment. He later admitted to using narcotics. Bertrand was taken into custody, and he granted permission to look at text message communications on his phone, which showed him conversing with an individual about purchasing and selling illegal drugs. A search of Bertrand’s backpack yielded controlled substances and drug paraphernalia. These illegal substances and items were all packaged for sale and distribution. Several illegal drugs and paraphernalia were additionally found for personal use by Bertrand. He is not permitted to be in possession of such illegal drugs and paraphernalia.
A criminal complaint was filed on June 12, 2026. Ryan Michael Bertrand was arraigned before MDJ Witkonis and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $10,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
N. Duke St./McGovern Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Jun 12, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
MT-26-11937
Arraignment Date
Jun 12, 2026
Judge
MDJ Adam J. Witkonis
Bail
10000