(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
57
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Retail Theft Arrest, August 27, 2026, Nordstrom Rack at 1585 Fruitville PK (MT) – Alvinia P. Barnes, F/57, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above charge following a response to a report of a retail theft. The suspect, identified as Barnes through PA identification, was observed using a bag she brought into the store to conceal $168.76 worth of merchandise displayed for sale. She exited the store, passing the last point of sale without attempting to pay for the items. Officers observed Barnes leaving the area in a white vehicle. The vehicle was stopped a short distance away, and Barnes was taken into custody. An officer confirmed the theft on video with loss prevention employees.
A criminal complaint was filed on August 27, 2026. Alvinia P. Barnes was taken into custody and transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment. She was arraigned by MDJ John Bender and was released on $10,000 unsecured bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1585 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Aug 27, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
MT-26-17658
Arraignment Date
Aug 27, 2026
Judge
John Bender
Bail
10000