(1) COUNT DEALING IN PROCEEDS OF UNLAWFUL ACTIVITIES
(1) COUNT CONSPIRACY-THEFT BY DECEPTION
Age
46
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
Dealing in Proceeds of Unlawful Activities, Conspiracy-Theft by Deception Arrest, July 11, 2026, 300 block of E. Oregon Rd (MT) – Dawonna Cheron Anderson, F/46, of Decatur, GA, was charged with the above offenses. On January 22, 2026, an officer spoke to a victim who reported receiving a phone call from a male who identified himself as a member of the Lancaster County Sheriff’s Office. This male informed the victim that they missed jury duty and had an active arrest warrant. The “bond” for the arrest warrant was set at $12,000 to “clear their name”. The victim deposited $10,000 into a Bitcoin Depot ATM and sent the Bitcoin (BTC) to the wallet address provided to them via a QR code. The victim had not missed jury duty, nor were they contacted by the Lancaster County Sheriff’s Department. A detective traced the transaction after the stolen BTC was sent to the BTC wallet. A search warrant was obtained, and the recipient of the fraudulently obtained BTC was identified as Dawonna Cheron Anderson. The total amount deposited into Anderson’s account was $3,515.60. The victim did not know Anderson and did not agree to send Anderson, Bitcoin or United States dollars
A criminal complaint was filed on July 14, 2026. Dawonna Cheron Anderson was arraigned before MDJ Monson and released on $15,000 unsecured bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
300 block of E. Oregon Rd.
Lititz, PA 17543
Arrest Date
Jul 14, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
MT-26-01577
Arraignment Date
Jul 14, 2026
Judge
MDJ Courtney M. Monson
Bail
15000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.