(1) COUNT INTERCEPTION DISCLOSURE OR USE OF WIRE ELECTRONIC OR ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
Age
27
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Interception, Disclosure or Use of Wire, Electronic or Oral Communications Arrest, April 15, 2026, 4000 block of Foundry Dr (MT) – Hunter A. Amelung, M/27, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offense. It was reported that the victim had previously been in a relationship with Amelung. The relationship ended on December 13, 2025. Amelung left his Google account logged in on the victim’s tablet. The victim noticed that Amelung had numerous Google searches which match locations where the victim had recently been. The victim searched their vehicle and found a hidden tracking device designed solely to relay location data. Amelung said that he and the victim had placed the tracker inside the vehicle together in November 2025, in case the vehicle was stolen. But it was found that on December 28, 2025, Amelung’s bank card was used to purchase a tracking device for $79.49 at Best Buy, and his email had multiple messages that day, indicating he set up an account to use the device. The victim showed text messages from Amelung about him borrowing the victim’s vehicle on December 29, 2025. In summary, Amelung purchased and set up the tracking device after he and the victim had already ended their relationship. The same day, Amelung requested to borrow the victim’s vehicle, and the victim agreed. No messages in this exchange indicate that the victim consented to the placement of a tracking device or was aware of its existence.
A criminal complaint was filed on April 13, 2025. Hunter A. Amelung was arraigned before MDJ Monson and released on $1,000 unsecured bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
4000 block of Foundry Dr.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Apr 15, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
MT-26-05774
Arraignment Date
Apr 15, 2026
Judge
MDJ Courtney M. Monson
Bail
1000