(1) COUNT AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
(1) COUNT SIMPLE ASSAULT
Age
33
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault Arrest, September 18, 2026, First block of W. Liberty St (MT) – Tyler Scott Alston, M/33, of Lancaster, PA was charged with the above offenses following a response to a reported shooting. Officers located the shooting victim and identified him as Tyler Scott Alston. Alston provided a description of the shooter as being a white male, wearing a black t-shirt and eyeglasses. Alston advised that he had struck the shooter multiple times in the face. Alston was transported to Lancaster General Hospital for medical treatment. Officers responded to the address of the shooting and found the front porch to be soaked with water, and individuals appeared to be cleaning the area. Officers removed the occupants, pending a search warrant. One of the occupants had a swollen and bloody left eye. They gave consent for the officers to search them, and an empty handgun holster in their waistband and a spent 9mm shell casing in their shorts pocket were located. They said that they were hit on the head with a rock and then the rock was thrown at them. While processing the area around the crime scene for evidence, a bullet hole was located in a nearby vehicle. Investigators interviewed both parties involved and recovered exterior surveillance video footage. The footage shows Alston walking near the residence, holding an item (believed to be a soup can). He forcefully throws the item into the face of the victim on the porch, then walks onto the porch and strikes the victim. He then turns and runs. The victim draws a firearm and discharges three shots at Alston. Medical records from the hospital showed that Alston sustained a single gunshot wound.
A criminal complaint was filed on September 18, 2026. Tyler Scott Alston was arraigned before MDJ Monson and released on $250,000 unsecured bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
First block of W. Liberty St
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Sep 18, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
MT-26-18657
Arraignment Date
Sep 18, 2026
Judge
MDJ Monson
Bail
250000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.