Age
18
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Lancaster Township Police Detectives have now taken a third individual involved in this incident into custody and recovered a second gun used in this incident. This individual is a 17-year-old male and has been charged as an adult.
Lancaster Township Police Detectives continue to investigate the shooting incident that occurred on February 10, 2026, at approximately 3:50 PM at the Hawthorne Apartment Complex on Dickens Drive.
As previously released, officers responded to reports of shots fired in the parking lot area where numerous rounds were discharged, striking vehicles and apartment buildings. One round entered an occupied residence and passed in close proximity to a resident inside. Fortunately, no injuries were reported.
The suspect vehicle, which had been reported stolen the previous day, was located a short time later and pursued into the area of Stone Mill Road. Two juvenile suspects were initially apprehended following a foot pursuit, and a firearm consistent with the caliber used in the shooting was recovered near the location of their apprehension.
Anyone with additional information related to this incident is encouraged to contact Lancaster Township Police at 717-892-5873 ext. 207 or submit anonymous tips via email at gcarlson@lancastertownshippolice.org.
Location
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Feb 23, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.