On December 30, 2025 at 1703 Hours, police responded to the 700 block of Wyncroft Lane for a shooting. It was reported that one male was shot in the abdomen and the shooter was still on scene. Upon arrival, officers rendered aid and secured the scene until medical personnel arrived on scene. The Victim was transported to the hospital for treatment. He is currently undergoing surgery. The shooter is identified as a female that was known to the Victim. There is no danger to the public. The circumstances surrounding the shooting are under investigation.
Updates will be posted as the investigation progresses.
Location
700 block of Wyncroft Lane
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Dec 30, 2025 @ 5:03 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal