****UPDATE*****UPDATE*****UPDATE*****
Two juveniles have been charged and arrested in connection with the incident below. Both turned themselves in to police alongside their parents. They are charged with Aggravated Assault, Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure, Firearms Not to be Carried without a License, and Recklessly Endangering Another Person. Both are currently being held at the Lancaster County Youth Intervention Center pending further court proceedings.
_______________________________________
On October 25, 2025 at 1419 hours, a shooting occurred in the 1st block of Michelle Drive in Lancaster Township, Lancaster County, PA. Two males, believed to be teenagers, fired 8 rounds at a second-floor apartment. 3 rounds entered the residence through a window and the remaining rounds struck the side of the building. No one was injured as a result of this incident. The actors are described as black teenage males; one was wearing a gray New Balance sweatshirt and the other was wearing a black hooded sweatshirt and a mask. After the shooting, the subjects fled north towards the Manor Shopping Center. Police observed one of the subjects and a foot chase ensued, but the suspect was not apprehended. Evidence deposited by the actors, including a cellphone, has been collected for further forensic analysis.
There is no danger to the public and the incident remains under investigation.
Anyone with information is requested to contact the Lancaster Township Police Department by calling 717-892-5873 or through the tip line at https://crimewatch.net/us/pa/lancaster/lancaster-twp-pd/299349/webforms/....
Location
1st block Michelle Drive
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Dec 8, 2025 @ 9:00 AM
Incident Type
Assault - Other