On February 10, 2026, at approximately 3:50 PM, officers from the Lancaster Township Police Department responded to a report of shots fired at the Hawthorne Apartment Complex on Dickens Drive.
The investigation determined that numerous rounds were fired in the parking lot area, striking vehicles and apartment buildings. Several bystanders were in the immediate area and in the line of fire. One round entered an occupied residence and passed in close proximity to a resident inside. Fortunately, no injuries were reported.
The suspect vehicle, which had been reported stolen the previous day, was located a short time later and then pursued into the area of Stone Mill Road. Three individuals fled on foot. Two 16-year-old juveniles were apprehended following a brief foot pursuit. A firearm consistent with the caliber used in the shooting was recovered near the location of the apprehension.
The two juveniles are being charged as adults in connection with this incident.
Lancaster Township Police thanks the officers from the Lancaster City, Manor Township, Millersville Borough, Millersville University and East Hempfield Township police departments, for their immediate assistance and coordinated response to this incident.
Anyone with information is asked to contact Lancaster Township Police at 717-892-5873 x 207 Anonymous tips may also be submitted via email to gcarlson@lancastertownshippolice.org.
This incident remains under investigation.
Location
Dickens Drive
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Feb 10, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault