On March 31, 2026 in the early evening hours, the 6-year-old female Victim was playing in the backyard of her residence in the 600 block of Sterling Place in Lancaster Township with her siblings and other children. She found a package of marijuana edibles on the ground. She opened the package and consumed several of the edibles unbeknownst to her parents. Later that evening the family noted that the Victim was lethargic and withdrawn, assuming she was just tired. The following morning the Victim remained lethargic, had shallow breathing, and had a series of seizures. The family took the Victim to Lancaster General Hospital for treatment. The Victim was subsequently transferred to Hershey Medical Center Children's Hospital. Medical personnel determined that the Victim overdosed on marijuana edibles. Following several days of treatment to flush the substance from her system, the Victim recovered and is in good health.
An investigation by the Lancaster Township Police and Lancaster County Children and Youth (CYA) determined that the overdose was accidental and not the fault of the parents. The backyard was searched by a police detective and a CYA social worker and remnants of an edible marijuana gummy package was found. The package was consistent with illegal (in PA) forms of edible marijuana. It is suspected that an unknown person dropped the package while using a pathway that runs between a wooded area behind the homes and the backyard.
Parents and guardians are requested to speak with their children about finding what may appear to be innocent candy packages on the ground, and the hazards of consuming edible cannabis products. Further information about the hazards of children inadvertently consuming edibles can be found at the National Capital Poison Center (Poison Control) Website: My child ate a cannabis edible | Poison Control.
Location
600 block of Sterling Place
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Mar 31, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.