Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Mission Statement
  • Our Township
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incidents
  • News
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Submit Tip
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Letter of No Trespass
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Right to Know Request
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Animal Abuse
  • Child Abuse Services
  • Crime Victims Compensation
  • Criminal History Request
  • Crisis Intervention
  • Domestic Violence Services
  • Elder/Care Dependent Abuse
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • Youth Aid Panel
Services
  • Fingerprinting
  • Medication Disposal
  • Flag Retirement Bin
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Gun Locks Available to Residents
  • Steering Wheel Locks Available to Residents
  • Talks and Tours
Policies/Ordinances
  • Firearms
  • Lancaster Township Ordinances
  • Property Return
CRASH REPORT?
  • Obtain a Crash Report
  • PennDOT Driver's Accident Report (AA-600)
Contact UsParking Violation?
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster TWP PD
  • 1250 Maple Avenue, Lancaster, PA 17603
  • (717) 892-5873
  • Lancaster Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Lancaster Township Police Department on Instagram
  • Lancaster Township Police Department on X
lancastertownshippolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster Township Police Department Homepage
Lancaster Township Police Department Logo

Lancaster Township Police Department

lancastertownshippolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 892-5873
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission Statement
    • Our Township
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incidents
    • News
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Submit Tip
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Letter of No Trespass
    • Right to Know Request
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Animal Abuse
    • Child Abuse Services
    • Crime Victims Compensation
    • Criminal History Request
    • Crisis Intervention
    • Domestic Violence Services
    • Elder/Care Dependent Abuse
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Youth Aid Panel
  • Services
    • Fingerprinting
    • Medication Disposal
    • Flag Retirement Bin
    • Car Seat Checks
    • Talks and Tours
  • Policies/Ordinances
    • Firearms
    • Property Return
  • CRASH REPORT?
    • Obtain a Crash Report
  • Contact Us
  • Parking Violation?

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Lancaster Township Police Investigating Bomb Threat at Assisted Living Facility

Details Map

On April 22, 2026, at approximately 11:58 a.m., the Lancaster Township Police Department responded to a reported bomb threat at the Red Rose Manor Assisted Living Center. An unknown subject contacted the facility and requested to speak with a specific resident. Upon answering the phone, the subject advised the resident that they were going to "blow up" the facility.

Facility staff were immediately notified, and 911 was promptly contacted. Red Rose Manor staff initiated evacuation procedures as a precaution. Responding officers from the Lancaster Township Police Department, assisted by the Lancaster County Sheriff’s Office K‑9 Unit, Lafayette Fire Department, and security personnel from Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology, established a perimeter and conducted a thorough search of the facility and surrounding grounds for explosive devices. No suspicious devices were located.

The Lancaster Township Police Department is actively investigating the source of the phone call and will provide additional information as it becomes available. At this time, there is no known threat to the facility or the general public.

Anyone with information related to this incident is asked to contact the Lancaster Township Police Department at (717) 892‑5873, or to submit information anonymously through the “Submit a Tip” feature below.

Location

Red Rose Manor
38 Cottage Ave
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Apr 22, 2026

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Reference ID

LT-26-1427

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Apr 22nd, 2026
Submit a Tip
Lancaster TWP PD
1250 Maple Avenue
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play