ONE (1) COUNT DUI-HIGH RATE OF ALCOHOL (M)
ONE (1) COUNT DUI-GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
Age
26
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 5, 2026, at approximately 2:25 a.m., officers with the Lancaster Township Police Department conducted a traffic stop in the area of Columbia Avenue and Abbeyville Road after observing a vehicle commit multiple Motor Vehicle Code violations.
During the course of the investigation, officers determined that the operator of the vehicle, identified as Cherish Wilson, was displaying signs of impairment. Wilson was subsequently taken into custody, and a blood sample was obtained.
On May 2, 2026, the results of the blood test indicated that Wilson’s blood alcohol concentration (BAC) at the time of the incident was 0.125%. As a result, Wilson was charged with one (1) count of Driving Under the Influence – High Rate of Alcohol (Misdemeanor) and one (1) count of Driving Under the Influence – General Impairment (Misdemeanor).
A preliminary hearing in this matter is scheduled to be held at the Lancaster County Central DUI Court, located within the Lancaster County Court of Common Pleas, 50 North Duke Street, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Location
Columbia Ave. and Abbeyville Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Apr 5, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
LT-26-1206
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.