ONE (1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT (M1)
Age
38
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Lancaster Township, PA – On July 25, 2026, at approximately 4:30 p.m., officers with the Lancaster Township Police Department responded to Weis Markets for a report of a retail theft that had just occurred.
Initial information indicated that a male suspect had stolen merchandise from the store and fled on foot toward Lancaster City. Responding officers quickly located and apprehended the suspect, who was subsequently identified as Kevin Unnewehr.
Further investigation linked Unnewehr to multiple additional retail theft incidents at Weis Markets dating back to May 2026. Investigators determined that Unnewehr was responsible for a total of 21 separate theft incidents, resulting in the theft of more than $500 worth of merchandise.
As a result of the investigation, Unnewehr was charged with one (1) count of Retail Theft (M1).
The charges were filed before the Honorable Mary Mongiovi Sponaugle of Magisterial District Court 02-2-03 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
*** All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
Weis Markets
1204 Millersville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jul 25, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LT-26-03511
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.