ONE (1) COUNT DUI-HIGH RATE OF ALCOHOL (M)
ONE (1) COUNT DUI-GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
ONE (1) COUNT DUTIES AT A STOP SIGN (S)
ONE (1) COUNT CARELESS DRIVING (S)
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Female
On March 22, 2026, at approximately 2:00 a.m., officers from the Lancaster Township Police Department conducted a traffic stop in the 100 block of Rider Avenue, Lancaster Township. The stop was initiated after officers observed multiple Vehicle Code violations. The driver was identified as Danielle SHARP.
During the course of the investigation, SHARP displayed several indicators of impairment and was taken into custody on suspicion of Driving Under the Influence. A subsequent chemical test of SHARP’s breath indicated a blood alcohol content (BAC) of 0.113%.
A criminal complaint has been filed charging SHARP with the following offenses:
The case has been filed with Magisterial District Court 02‑2‑03, before the Honorable Mary Mongiovi‑Sponaugle.
*** All charges are allegations. The defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
100 blk Rider Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Mar 22, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
LT-26-0996
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.