ONE (1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT (M1)
Age
48
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On September 12, 2026, the Lancaster Township Police Department responded to the 1200 block of Millersville Pike for a report of a retail theft.
During the investigation, officers determined that Nicole L. Sharma attempted to leave the store with merchandise concealed on her person and additional items that were not scanned or paid for at a self-checkout register. Further investigation revealed that Sharma had stolen merchandise from the store on five separate occasions between August 10, 2026, and September 12, 2026.
The total value of the stolen merchandise was determined to be more than $749.
As a result of the investigation, Sharma was charged with one (1) count of Retail Theft (M1). The charge was filed before the Honorable Mary Mongiovi-Sponaugle of Magisterial District Court 02-2-03 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
*** All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
Weis Markets
1204 Millersville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Sep 12, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LT-26-05055
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.