18 2702 A1 ONE (1) COUNT AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
18 2701.1 DISCHARGE OF A FIREARM INTO AN OCCUPIED STRUCTURE
18 6105 PERSONS NOT TO POSSESS OR USE FIREARMS (F2)
18 6106 FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED WITHOUT A LICENSE (F3)
Age
22
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lancaster Township Police Department announces that criminal charges have been filed against Aaron Shell and Brian Santos-Caraballo in connection with the January 10, 2025 shooting that occurred outside the Getty Mart on Millersville Pike in Lancaster Township, Pennsylvania. During the incident, an uninvolved bystander was struck by gunfire and seriously injured.
Both individuals are currently incarcerated in the Lancaster County Prison on unrelated charges.
Aaron Shell has been charged with:
-Conspiracy to Commit Aggravated Assault
-Recklessly Endangering Another Person
-Related offenses
Brian Santos-Caraballo has been charged with:
-Aggravated Assault
-Discharging a Firearm into an Occupied Structure
-Carrying a Firearm Without a License
-Persons Not to Possess a Firearm
-Conspiracy
This case remains open and active as investigators continue to identify and locate additional suspects involved in the shooting.
Anyone with information is urged to contact gcarlson@lancastertownshippolice.org.
Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the department’s confidential tip line.
As always, all defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Contact:
Lancaster Township Police Department
Criminal Investigations Unit
(717) 892-5873 Ext. 207
Location
Getty Mart
Millersville Pike, Lancaster Township
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Nov 17, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
LT-25-0150-2
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.