ONE (1) COUNT DUI-HIGH RATE (M2)
ONE (1) COUNT ILLEGALLY OPERATING A MOTOR VEHICLE NOT EQUIPPED WITH IGNITION INTERLOCK WITH BAC ABOVE .025% (M3)
ONE (1) COUNT ILLEGALLY OPERATING A MOTOR VEHICLE NOT EQUIPPED WITH IGNITION INTERLOCK (M)
ONE (1) COUNT DUI-GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
Age
37
Race
Other Asian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 7, 2026, at approximately 8:41 p.m., the Lancaster Township Police Department conducted a traffic stop at the Getty Mart in the 1100 block of Millersville Pike, Lancaster Township. The stop was initiated after the vehicle was observed traveling with an equipment violation. The driver was identified as Guman RAI.
During the investigation, the officer observed an open case of beer inside the vehicle and detected indicators of impairment. RAI was also found to be operating the vehicle without the required ignition interlock device, despite possessing a Pennsylvania Ignition Interlock License. After failing Standardized Field Sobriety Tests, RAI was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI.
A subsequent chemical test of the defendant's breath indicated a blood alcohol content (BAC) of 0.152%, nearly double the legal limit.
A records check further revealed that RAI had an active arrest warrant for Simple Assault and related charges through the East Hempfield Township Police Department. RAI was transported to the Lancaster County Prison, where he was lodged on the warrant and pending new charges.
The Lancaster Township Police Department filed a criminal complaint charging RAI with the following offenses:
The case has been filed with Magisterial District Court 02‑2‑03 before the Honorable Mary Mongiovi‑Sponaugle.
The Lancaster Township Police Department reminds motorists that driving under the influence and operating a vehicle without a required ignition interlock device are serious violations that endanger the community.
***All charges are allegations, and the defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.***
Location
Getty Mart
1100 blk Millersville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Mar 7, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
LT-26-0797