ONE (1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT (M2)
Age
57
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On June 7, 2025, at approximately 1:39 pm, the Lancaster Township Police Department responded to a report of a Retail Theft in progress at the Weis Market located in the 1200 block of Millersville Pike.
Upon arrival, officers discovered that a Rey Javier Ortiz had loaded an electric scooter shopping cart with various items, including meat, seafood, deli items, and other merchandise. Ortiz attempted to conceal the items with his jacket and rode past the self-checkout registers without paying for them.
The total value of the stolen items exceeded $300.00. Ortiz was subsequently charged with one count of Retail Theft, a Misdemeanor of the 2nd degree.
*** All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
Weis Market
1200 blk Millersville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jun 7, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LT-25-2288
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.