ONE (1) COUNT TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
TWO (2) COUNTS SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
ONE (1) COUNT HARASSMENT (S)
Age
23
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On February 19, 2026, officers from the Lancaster Township Police Department were dispatched to the 1500 block of Passey Lane for a report of a male acting irrationally and behaving violently toward his mother. The male was later identified as Angelo NUNEZ.
While en route to the residence, officers encountered the victim who had fled the home in fear for her safety.
The subsequent investigation revealed that NUNEZ had assaulted his mother on two separate occasions in recent days and had made multiple threats to harm her during that same timeframe.
As a result, NUNEZ was charged with the following offenses:
All charges were filed before Magisterial District Judge Mary Mongiovi‑Sponaugle, Magisterial District Court 02‑2‑03 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
The Lancaster Township Police Department remains committed to ensuring the safety of all community members and responding swiftly to incidents of domestic violence.
***All charges are allegations, and the defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.***
Location
1500 blk Passey Ln.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Feb 17, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
LT-26-0596
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.