TWO (2) COUNTS SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
ONE (1) COUNT RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
ONE (1) COUNT UNAUTHORIZED USE OF A MOTOR VEHICLE (M2)
Age
47
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On April 15, 2026, at approximately 4:54 p.m., officers from the Lancaster Township Police Department responded to the area of School House Road and Millersville Pike, Lancaster Township, Lancaster County, for a reported road rage incident involving a motor vehicle crash.
Upon arrival, the victim reported being repeatedly honked at and followed by another driver. The suspect, later identified as Frank Rocky Morone, allegedly pulled alongside the victim’s vehicle, exited his own vehicle, and yelled at the victim to exit so he could engage in a physical confrontation. As the victim attempted to leave the area, Morone reportedly continued to follow in an aggressive manner, attempting to overtake and block the victim’s truck while the victim contacted 911.
Morone then allegedly attempted to force the victim off the roadway and struck the rear passenger-side wheel area of the victim’s truck. Following the collision, Morone drove over a curb, onto the grass, and fled the scene.
The subsequent investigation, including physical evidence and witness statements, corroborated the victim’s account and identified Morone as the operator of the suspect vehicle at the time of the incident.
Morone has been charged with the following offenses:
A preliminary hearing in this matter is scheduled for May 22, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. before the Honorable Mary Mongiovi-Sponaugle at Magisterial District Court 02-2-03.
Location
1221 Millersville Pike
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Apr 15, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
LT-26-1345
Judge
Honorable Mary Mongiovi-Sponaugle
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.