75 § 7122. ALTERED FORGED OR COUNTERFEIT DOCUMENTS AND PLATES.
Age
19
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 22, 2026, at approximately 12:02 a.m., officers with the Lancaster Township Police Department were conducting routine patrol in the 1500 block of Millersville Pike when they observed a vehicle displaying inspection and emissions stickers that, based on their training and experience, appeared inconsistent with authentic Pennsylvania-issued stickers.
Officers initiated a traffic stop and made contact with the vehicle's owner and operator, Yamel Alexander Morales. During the investigation, Morales admitted that he knew the inspection and emissions stickers were fraudulent. Morales further stated that his father had purchased the counterfeit stickers for him because the vehicle would not pass state inspection.
As a result of the investigation, Morales was charged with Altered, Forged, or Counterfeit Documents and Plates in violation of Pennsylvania Vehicle Code Section 7122, a Misdemeanor of the First Degree.
The charges were filed before the Honorable Mary Mongiovi-Sponaugle of Magisterial District Court 02-2-03 in Lancaster County.
***All charges are allegations, and the defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.***
Location
1500 blk Millersville Pk
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Aug 22, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
LT-26-04357
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.