75 § 7122. ALTERED FORGED OR COUNTERFEIT DOCUMENTS AND PLATES.
75-1543 A (S) 1 COUNT DRIVING WITH A SUSPENDED LICENSE
75-4703 A (S) OPERATING A VEHICLE WITHOUT AN INSPECTION
Age
46
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 17, 2026, at 8:08 p.m., the Lancaster Township Police conducted a traffic stop near the intersection of Manor House Lane and Schoolhouse Road for a motor vehicle bearing counterfeit PA inspection and emission stickers. During the stop, officers confirmed that the driver, William Morales Sigman, was operating the vehicle while his driver’s license was suspended. It was also discovered that the driver had an outstanding warrant for his arrest.
Sigman was taken into custody and transported to the Lancaster County Prison to await arraignment. He has been charged with one (1) count of Altered, forged, or counterfeit documents and plates, one (1) count Driving with a suspended license, and one (1) count Operation of vehicle without official certificate of inspection.
A preliminary hearing in this matter is yet to be scheduled before the Honorable Mary Mongiovi Sponaugle of Magisterial District Court 02-2-03, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
***All charges are allegations, and the defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
May 17, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
LT-26-1775
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.