ONE (1) COUNT DUI-HIGHEST RATE OF ALCOHOL (M)
ONE (1) COUNT DUI-GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
Age
44
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 26 May 2025 at approximately 2133 hrs. the Lancaster Township Police Department was dispatched to the 1300 blk of Wabank Rd. for a report of a Reckless Driver.
Upon arrival in the area, Officers located the vehicle in the parking lot of the Kensington Club apartment complex and identified the operator as Mupisi Mizowa. Mizowa displayed signs of being impaired and was taken into custody on suspicion of driving under the influence (DUI). A breath test later revealed Mizowa's blood alcohol concentration to be 0.226%, nearly triple the legal limit.
Mizowa was subsequently charged with one count of DUI-Highest Rate of Alcohol (M) and one count of DUI-General Impairment (M).
*** All persons are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
1300 blk Wabank Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
May 26, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
LT-25-2112
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.