SEE NARRATIVE
Age
65
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
50' 1"
Weight
255 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
Between October 30 and November 19, 2025, Merrill "Bud" D. Miller, who is the Owner/President of HFDH, LLC Contractors out of Hummelstown, PA, entered into two (2) home improvement contracts with two (2) homeowners who reside on Voltaire Blvd and Dickens Drive, respectively. The contracts were to remodel the basements and kitchens for the Victims. The Victims collectively provided $33,100 to Bud Miller, funds that were supposed to be for the remodeling of both homes. Bud Miller began work, which included demolition of plumbing, structural, and electrical work. In the middle of the demolition, Bud Miller abandoned the project and never returned. He left the homes in disarray. The basements had exposed electrical panels, exposed electrical wires, holes in the basement floors, demolition and construction debris strewn about the basement, building materials and tools in the middle of hallways, in closets, and on the floors. The Victims reached out to Bud Miller multiple times, but he either never returned their calls and text messages, or he provided false promises to return to complete the work.
On April 15, 2026, the Victims reported the incident to the Lancaster Township Police and the Pennsylvania Attorney General (because HFDH is licensed by the AG for Home Improvement Contracting) after consulting with their attorney at Clymer, Musser & Sarno, P.C. After an investigation, Detectives gave Bud Miller an opportunity to pay the Victims back, which never happened. On August 3, 2026, an arrest warrant was obtained for Bud Miller. Through his attorney, Bud Miller turned himself in to MDC 02-3-09, Hon. Frank Ember. Bail was set at $50,000 Unsecured and he was subsequently released.
A Preliminary Hearing is scheduled for August 11, 2026 at 1:30PM at District Court 02-2-03 in front of the Hon. Mary Sponaugle.
Merrill "Bud" D. Miller is charged with:
Location
Voltaire Blvd
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Aug 3, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Disposition
Unsecured
Arraignment Date
Jul 4, 2026
Judge
Hon. Frank Ember
Bail
50000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.