75 § 7122. ALTERED FORGED OR COUNTERFEIT DOCUMENTS AND PLATES.
Age
29
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 17, 2026, at approximately 7:22 p.m., officers with the Lancaster Township Police Department were conducting routine patrol in the 1300 block of Columbia Avenue when they observed a vehicle displaying inspection and emissions stickers that, based on their training and experience, appeared inconsistent with authentic Pennsylvania-issued stickers.
Officers initiated a traffic stop and made contact with the vehicle's owner and operator, identified as Luis Miguel Mercado-Bonilla. During the investigation, Mercado-Bonilla admitted that the inspection and emissions stickers were fraudulent and stated that he had purchased the counterfeit stickers online.
As a result of the investigation, Mercado-Bonilla was charged with Altered, Forged, or Counterfeit Documents and Plates in violation of Pennsylvania Vehicle Code Section 7122, a Misdemeanor of the First Degree.
The charges were filed before the Honorable Mary Mongiovi-Sponaugle of Magisterial District Court 02-2-03 in Lancaster County.
***All charges are allegations, and the defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.***
Location
1300 blk Columbia Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Aug 17, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
LT-26-04183
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.