ONE (1) COUNT THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (F3)
Age
54
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On February 12, 2026, the Lancaster Township Police Department responded to the 1200 block of Spring Ridge Lane for a reported theft. The victim reported that $8,950 had been stolen from a concealed location inside the residence.
During the investigation, the victim’s ex‑boyfriend, Rey Francisco Medero‑Garcia, admitted to taking the money over the course of several weeks. Medero‑Garcia stated he used the stolen funds to purchase heroin to support his drug addiction.
Medero‑Garcia was taken into custody and charged with:
He was subsequently incarcerated at Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $15,000 bail.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled for February 26, 2026 at 1:30 p.m. before The Honorable Mary Mongiovi Sponaugle at Magisterial District Court 02‑2‑03.
*** All charges are allegations, and the defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
1800 blk Spring Ridge Ln.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Feb 12, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
LT-26-0513