ONE (1) COUNT AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
Age
30
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Lancaster Township, PA – The Lancaster Township Police Department has filed felony charges against a Lancaster County man following the investigation of a domestic violence incident that left a woman with serious injuries.
On July 17, 2026, officers responded to Lancaster General Hospital after receiving a report of an assault that had occurred earlier that morning in the parking lot of the House of Pasta, located at 1110 Millersville Pike.
The victim reported that, while leaving the establishment, she became involved in an altercation with Chinua McFarlane. During the incident, McFarlane allegedly grabbed the victim by the jaw, neck, and shoulders before repeatedly striking her in the face.
As a result of the assault, the victim sustained significant facial injuries, including a broken nose, severe bruising and swelling, and injuries that prevented her from opening either eye. Investigators also documented scratches and hand-shaped bruising on the victim's arms and shoulders.
Following the investigation, Aggravated Assault charges were filed against Chinua McFarlane on July 17, 2026, through the office of Magisterial District Judge Mary Mongiovi-Sponaugle, and an arrest warrant was subsequently issued.
McFarlane later turned himself in at the Lancaster Township Police Department Headquarters. He was arraigned and released on bail pending a preliminary hearing in the matter.
All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
House of Pasta
1110 Millersville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jan 29, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.