TWO (2) COUNTS BURGLARY (F1)
ONE (1) COUNT STRANGULATION (F2)
ONE (1) COUNT ROBBERY (F3)
ONE (1) COUNT TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
Age
43
Race
White
Gender
Male
🚨 WARRANT ISSUED – PUBLIC ASSISTANCE REQUESTED 🚨
On March 16, 2026, the Lancaster Township Police Department responded to the 200 block of S. President Ave. after receiving multiple 911 calls from different individuals regarding a possible domestic violence incident.
Following the investigation, officers determined that William J. McCardell II broke a window in a family member's front door, reached inside to unlock it, and entered the residence. McCardell then physically assaulted the victim, including strangulation.
After leaving the scene, McCardell went to another family member’s residence, unlawfully entered, and threatened to kill the family member unless they vacated the property immediately.
As a result of the investigation, McCardell has been charged with:
An active arrest warrant is currently in effect.
If you have any information regarding McCardell’s whereabouts, please contact the Lancaster Township Police Department at (717) 892‑5873, email RMartin@LancasterTownshipPolice.org, or use the “Submit a Tip” button below.
📞 Information can be shared anonymously.
Location
200 blk S. President Ave
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Apr 14, 2026
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
LT-26-0901
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.