1 COUNT 18 § 2718A1 F2 STRANGULATION
1 COUNT 18 § 2701A1 M2 SIMPLE ASSAULT
1 COUNT 18 § 2709A1 S HARASSMENT
Age
48
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
137 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On July 16, 2026, at 12:55 a.m., officers with the Lancaster Township Police Department were dispatched to a domestic dispute on South West End Avenue. The investigation determined that Gustavo Lopez punched and strangled the victim through the course of the altercation. Gustavo Lopez was taken into custody and charged with one count of strangulation, one count of simple assault, and one count of harassment. He was subsequently incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison.
A preliminary hearing in this matter is scheduled before the Honorable Mary Mongiovi Sponaugle of Magisterial District Court 02-2-03, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
All charges are allegations, and the defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
300 block South West End Avenue
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jul 16, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
LT-26-03229
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.