RAPE OF A MENTALLY DISABLED PERSON
INVOLUNTARY DEVIATE SEXUAL INTERCOURSE OF A PERSON WITH A MENTAL DISABILITY
AGGRAVATED INDECENT ASSAULT OF COMPLAINANT THAT SUFFERS FROM MENTAL DISABILITY
SEXUAL ASSAULT
INSTITUTIONAL SEXUAL ASSAULT OF A CARE-DEPENDENT PERSON BY A CARETAKER
SEXUAL EXTORTION
INDECENT ASSAULT OF PERSON WITH MENTAL DISABILITY
FALSE IMPRISONMENT
SIMPLE ASSAULT
Age
42
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 12, 2026, Lancaster Township Police arrested Steve Anthony Jones, Jr. for Raping a 10-year-old male child and performing sex acts to himself in front of a 14-year-old female child at a residence on Baron Drive in Lancaster Township, Lancaster County. (Previous News Release: https://crimewatch.net/us/pa/lancaster/lancaster-twp-pd/299349/arrests/j...) During the investigation his cellular phones were seized to search for evidence related to a separate investigation. Search warrants were obtained to search the cellphones, which were forensically examined by the Lancaster County Digital Forensic Unit. The Digital Forensic Unit identified videos and photographs of Mr. Jones having sexual intercourse with what appeared to be a mentally disabled female in November of 2024.
Lancaster Township Police interviewed Mr. Jones' past employers and located a home healthcare company in Lancaster, PA that identified the female as one of their patients. The victim patient is a 28-year-old mentally disabled and non-verbal female. It was determined that on four occasions while working overnight shifts for the home healthcare facility, Mr. Jones entered into the victim's bedroom while she was sleeping, disrobed her, and would rape and sodomize the victim. During the sexual assaults Mr. Jones was also observed holding the victim down at times, putting his hand around her throat (as if choking), and striking her with his hands and a nylon strap. To document his sexual acts, Mr. Jones would record himself committing the sexual assaults with his cellular phone and save them on his phone and a phone used by his 14-year-old son. It was recently discovered that his son was able to view the videos and photos of the sexual assaults.
The home healthcare company was unaware of the sexual assaults and have been cooperative with the investigation. These acts occurred during periods when Mr. Jones was not working with other staff members. The healthcare company is not suspected of negligence, but the PA Department of Human Services is evaluating the matter. The name of the company shall not be released so as to protect the integrity of the PA Department of Human Services investigation.
Steve Anthony Jones, Jr. is charged with the violations below. He is currently incarcerated at the Lancaster County Prison. He was arraigned by District Judge Brian Chudzik, Esq. Mr. Jones' next scheduled court appearance is on June 26, 2026 for the May 12th offenses.
Charges:
Location
Residence in 2700 Block of Columbia Avenue
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jun 1, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
LT-26-1645
Arraignment Date
Jun 1, 2026
Judge
Hon. Brian Chudzik, Esq.
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.