ONE (1) COUNT THEFT BY DECEPTION (F3)
ONE (1) IDENTITY THEFT (F3)
ONE (1) COUNT ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD (F3)
Age
56
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Lancaster Township, PA – On April 6, 2026, the Lancaster Township Police Department received a report of a fraudulent banking transaction from PNC Bank, located on East King Street in Lancaster Township.
The ensuing investigation revealed that an individual impersonated a legitimate bank customer and fraudulently withdrew more than $31,000 from the victim’s account. During the transaction, the suspect also obtained four cashier’s checks.
Further investigative efforts determined that the suspect subsequently used those cashier’s checks at another PNC Bank branch in Lancaster County to fraudulently obtain an additional $8,600.
As a result of the investigation, Lancaster Township Police identified the suspect as Jeffrey Gerald Johnson, of Bridgeport, Pennsylvania. Police obtained an arrest warrant charging Johnson with one count each of:
On July 27, 2026, Johnson was located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and taken into custody. He is currently incarcerated in Philadelphia County pending extradition to Lancaster County, where he will face the above charges.
The Lancaster Township Police Department reminds the public that all criminal defendants are presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
949 E King St
PNC Bank
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Apr 1, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.