18 PA.C.S. §4915.1 FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS
Age
24
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Jovani Anthony Gonzalez was convicted in 2021 of an offense requiring that he register certain information in the Megan's Law database for a period of 15 years. That information includes residence, employment, phone numbers, e-mail, social media, vehicles, and other data. On January 5, 2026, Jovani Anthony Gonzalez appeared at the Lancaster County Office of Adult Probation and Parole, an approved Megan's Law Registration Site, to update his Megan's Law registration information with the Pennsylvania State Police, Megan's Law Section. Mr. Gonzalez intentionally concealed his social media accounts and e-mail address from the Pennsylvania State Police, Megan's Law Section. He also failed to report that he was no longer employed.
On January 29, 2026, an arrest warrant was issued for violating the Megan's Law. On February 3, 2026, Mr. Gonzalez was taken into custody and is currently incarcerated at the Lancaster County Prison pending arraignment. This is Mr. Gonzalez's second offense. He was previously convicted in 2023 for the same offense.
Charge Literal: 18 Pa.C.S. §4915.1(a)(3), Failure to Comply with Registration Requirements, Felony 2
Location
127 Pennshire Drive
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Feb 3, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
LT-26-0289
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.