ONE (1) COUNT DUI-HIGHEST RATE OF ALCOHOL (M)
ONE (1) COUNT DUI-GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
ONE (1) COUNT CARELESS DRIVING (S)
Age
55
Race
White
Gender
Male
On January 8, 2026, at approximately 11:43 a.m., officers from the Lancaster Township Police Department were dispatched to the 900 block of East King Street in Lancaster for a report of an unresponsive male seated inside a vehicle that was stopped in the middle of the roadway and obstructing traffic.
Upon arrival, officers located the driver, identified as Derek Eugene Frey, slumped over the steering wheel of a vehicle that remained in drive. Frey exhibited multiple signs of intoxication and was taken into custody on suspicion of driving under the influence.
A subsequent chemical test determined Frey’s blood alcohol concentration (BAC) to be 0.284%, more than three times the legal limit in Pennsylvania.
As a result of the investigation, Frey was charged with the following offenses:
A preliminary hearing will be scheduled at the Lancaster County DUI Central Court, located at the Lancaster County Court of Common Pleas, 50 N. Duke Street, Lancaster City.
*** All charges are allegations, and the defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
900 blk E. King St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jan 8, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
LT-26-0109
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.