ONE (1) COUNT PERSON NOT TO POSSESS A FIREARM (F2)
ONE (1) COUNT FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED W/O A LICENSE (F3)
ONE (1) COUNT CRIMINAL MISCHIEF (M3)
Age
28
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 1, 2026, at approximately 11:00 p.m., officers from the Lancaster Township Police Department responded to the 1200 block of East Orange Street for a report of a burglary in progress.
Upon arrival, officers located a highly intoxicated male, later identified as Felton Dro, slumped in front of the front door of the caller’s residence. The male was detained for investigation. During the encounter, officers discovered that Dro was in possession of a firearm.
Further investigation determined that Dro did not possess a valid license to carry a firearm and is prohibited from possessing firearms due to prior felony convictions. Dro was taken into custody without incident.
As a result, Dro was charged with the following offenses:
Dro was subsequently incarcerated at Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $100,000 bail.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled for February 10, 2026, at 1:30 p.m., before the Honorable Mary Mongiovi‑Sponaugle, Magisterial District Court 02‑2‑03, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
*** All charges are allegations, and the defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
1200 blk E. Orange St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Feb 1, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LT-26-0390
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.