18-2702 A3 (F2) 3 COUNTS AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
18-2701 A1 (M2) 3 COUNTS SIMPLE ASSAULT
18-5503 A1 (M3) 1 COUNT DISORDERLY CONDUCT
18-5104 (M2) 1 COUNT RESISTING ARREST
18-3304 A5 (S) 1 COUNT CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
18-2709 A1 (S) 3 COUNTS HARASSMENT
75-1301 A (S) DRIVING UNREGISTERED VEHICLE
75-1543 BII (S) DRIVING WITH DUI SUSPENDED LICENSE
75-1501 A (S) DRIVING WITHOUT A LICENSE
Age
43
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On February 22, 2026, at approximately 7:40 a.m., the Lancaster Township Police Department conducted a traffic stop for an unregistered motor vehicle near the intersection of N. Broad Street and E. Orange Street. During the stop, officers confirmed that the driver, Jeremiah Cotton, was operating the vehicle while his driver’s license was suspended for DUI related offenses.
Cotton became irate and physically obstructed the vehicle towing process despite multiple warnings from officers. Cotton continued to interfere, yelled at officers, and assumed a fighting stance toward them.
When officers attempted to place Cotton in handcuffs, he resisted and physically fought with officers for several minutes, resulting in damaged equipment and physical injuries to three officers.
Jeremiah Cotton was charged with three counts of Aggravated Assault, three counts of Simple Assault, three counts of Harassment, Resisting Arrest, Disorderly Conduct, Criminal Mischief, Driving with a Suspended License, Driving Without a License, and Operating an Unregistered Motor Vehicle. He was subsequently incarcerated at Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $75,000 bail.
A preliminary hearing in this matter is scheduled for February 26, 2026, before the Honorable Mary Mongiovi Sponaugle, Magisterial District Court 02-2-03, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
***All charges are allegations, and the defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.***
Location
Intersection of N Broad St & E Orange St
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Feb 21, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
LT-26-0626