18 PA.C.S. §4915.1 FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS
Age
45
Gender
Male
On February 20, 2026, the Pennsylvania State Police - Megan's Law Section requested that the Lancaster Township Police investigate James Vincent Cosentino for violating the Megan's Law requirements. It was reported that he failed to register his social media accounts with the Megan's Law Section. After an investigation by the Lancaster Township Police Department with assistance from Lancaster County Office of Probation and Parole, it was determined that Mr. Cosentino failed to register his Instagram Account, Snapchat Account, and a phone number. Court Orders were served on Instagram and Snapchat to determine account ownership. It was verified that the social media accounts belonged to Mr. Cosentino.
He is charged with Failure to Comply with (Megan's Law) Registration Requirements, a Felony-2. He was taken into custody by Lancaster County Office of Probation and Parole and is currently incarcerated at the Lancaster County Prison.
Location
1st block Spencer Ave
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Mar 31, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LT-26-0612