ONE (1) COUNT SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
ONE (1) COUNT HARASSMENT (S)
Age
20
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On July 11, 2025, at approximately 12:37 pm, the Lancaster Township Police Department responded to a report of a domestic disturbance in the 700 block of Sterling Place.
Upon arrival, officers found that the male party, Edward Cancel Roman, a 27-year-old male, had fled the scene. However, the subsequent investigation revealed that he had assaulted the female victim.
Although officers were initially unable to locate the suspect, he returned to the residence later that evening and was swiftly taken into custody.
The suspect was charged with one count of Simple Assault (M2) and one count of Harassment (S). He was transported to the Lancaster County Prison for processing and arraignment.
*** All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
700 blk Sterling Place
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jul 11, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
LT-25-2787
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.