1 COUNT 18 § 2718A1 F2 STRANGULATION
1 COUNT 18 § 2701A1 M2 SIMPLE ASSAULT
1 COUNT 18 § 2709A1 S HARASSMENT
Age
64
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Eyes
Brown
On 8/22/2026 at 2129 hours, Lancaster Township Police responded to the 600 block of Wyncroft Lane for a reported domestic violence incident.
Upon arrival, police observed substantial bruising and redness throughout the victim’s neck area, as well as scratch marks.
Through investigation, it was determined that the victim was pushed against a door and choked by Bowersox, who held her against the door by the neck.
Randy Bowersox was taken into police custody and transported to Lancaster County Prison to await arraignment. Bail has not yet been set in this matter. A preliminary hearing will be scheduled before the Honorable Mary Mongiovi Sponaugle.
Location
600 Block Wyncroft Ln
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Aug 22, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
LT-26-04384
Judge
Mary Mongiovi Sponaugle
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.