One (1) Count DUI - Highest Rate (M)
One (1) count DUI - General Impairment (M)
one (1) count Accidents Involving Damage to Unattended Vehicle/Property (M3)
Age
50 (at time of arrest)
Race
Other/Unknown
Gender
Male
On March 31, 2025, at approximately 10:38 PM, the Lancaster Township Police Department responded to a report of a hit-and-run crash at the intersection of Millersville Pike and Schoolhouse Road.
Upon arrival, officers discovered that a vehicle had struck another vehicle head-on and fled the scene. During the investigation, another Lancaster Township officer located the fleeing vehicle on Columbia Avenue and conducted a traffic stop.
The operator of the vehicle, a 50-year-old male, then identified as Bishnu Bhandari, was found to be intoxicated and taken into custody. A subsequent blood test revealed the individual's Blood Alcohol Concentration (BAC) to be over twice the legal limit.
The individual was charged with one count of DUI - Highest Rate, one count of DUI - General Impairment, and one count of Accidents Involving Damage to Attended Vehicle or Property. The charges were filed before the Honorable Mary Mongiovi Sponaugle of Magisterial District Court 02-3-03 in Lancaster, PA.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Millersville Pk. and Schoolhouse Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Mar 31, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
LT-25-1273
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.