780-113(A)(12) ACQUISITION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE BY FRAUD
Age
53
Race
White
Gender
Male
On December 12, 2025, Weis Asset Protection Team began an investigation into the Weis Pharmacy located at 1204 Millersville Pike in Lancaster Township, Lancaster County. The investigation was initiated after the store's pharmacy staff noticed irregularities in medication distribution. Weis installed hidden cameras to compliment their already existing surveillance cameras throughout the pharmacy. They observed that Pharmacist Nathan Bear was stealing controlled substances. To facilitate the theft, he would enter the controlled substances safe and remove two (2) bottles of controlled substances, each containing 100 pills. He would place one of the bottles up his sleeve, walk over to his lunch bag in the back of the pharmacy, and deposit the stolen pill bottle into his lunch box. He would then alter the Weis pharmacy database to make it appear as though the pharmaceutical supply company failed to deliver the same bottle of pills he stole.
The Weis investigation found that Nathan Bear stole 1,503 Oxycodone and Percocet pills between July 2025 and December 2025. In addition to stealing controlled substances, Mr. Bear took merchandise and food products without paying for them, which he also concealed in his lunch bag.
Nathan Bear is charged with:
Nathan Bear turned himself into the Lancaster Township Police on February 3, 2026 and was arraigned by Judge Mary Sponaugle of District Court 02-2-03. Bail was set as $10,000 Unsecured and he was subsequently released pending the preliminary hearing on February 10, 2026 at District Court 02-2-03.
Location
1204 Millersville Pike
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Feb 3, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
LT-26-0084