ONE (1) COUNT DUI-HIGHEST RATE OF ALCOHOL (M)
ONE (1) COUNT DUI-GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
Age
36
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Lancaster Township, PA — On July 4, 2026, at approximately 3:46 a.m., officers from the Lancaster Township Police Department responded to the 1400 block of Manor House Lane in Lancaster Township, Lancaster County, following a report of an erratic driver.
Upon arriving in the area, officers located a vehicle stopped in the middle of the roadway. The driver, later identified as Deivy Barragan Sanchez, was found asleep behind the wheel.
During the investigation, officers observed signs of impairment consistent with alcohol intoxication. Barragan Sanchez was taken into custody on suspicion of driving under the influence (DUI) and transported for chemical testing.
A subsequent blood test revealed Barragan Sanchez's blood alcohol concentration (BAC) to be 0.229%, nearly three times Pennsylvania's legal limit of 0.08%.
As a result of the investigation, Barragan Sanchez has been charged with:
The charges were filed before Magisterial District Judge Mary Mongiovi-Sponaugle of Magisterial District Court 02-2-03 in Lancaster.
*** All criminal defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
1600 blk Manor House Ln.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jul 4, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
LT-26-02869
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.