AGGRAVATED INDECENT ASSAULT (F2)
UNLAWFUL CONTACT W/ A MINOR (F2)
ONE (1) COUNT ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN (F3)
CORRUPTION OF MINORS (F3)
ONE (1) COUNT TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
ONE (1) COUNT SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
INDECENT ASSAULT AGAINST PERSON LESS THAN 16 YEARS OF AGE (M2)
Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Male
Brett Michael Bair of York, PA previously resided in the 1300 block of Millersville Pike in Lancaster Township with his girlfriend and her 13 year old daughter. Beginning in 2021, Mr. Bair sexually assaulted the 13 year old victim. He threatened to kill the victim's family if she disclosed the sexual assaults. Mr. Bair would sneak into the victim's bedroom at night and sexually assault her, which occurred 1 or 2 times a week. After the mother and Mr. Bair separated, the victim informed her mother about the sexual assaults, which were subsequently reported to the Lancaster Township Police in August of 2025. After a monthslong investigation, an arrest warrant was issued for Mr. Bair on March 31, 2026.
On April 1, 2026 at 13:30 hours, Mr. Bair appeared at the Lancaster County Courthouse for an unrelated civil hearing and was taken into custody by the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office and transferred to Lancaster Township Police. Mr. Bair was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Mary Sponaugle. Bail is set at $40,000, which he was unable to post. He is currently incarcerated at the Lancaster County Prison.
Brett Michael Bair is charged with:
Location
1300 block of Millersville Pike
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Apr 1, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
LT-25-3162
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.