ONE (1) COUNT ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN (F2)
Age
36
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On Tuesday, March 31, 2026, at approximately 11:12 a.m., the Lancaster Township Police Department responded to the Giant Food Store, located at 1360 Columbia Avenue, Lancaster Township, for a report of an unattended child left unsupervised inside a vehicle in the store parking lot.
Upon arrival, officers located a 13‑month‑old child inside an unlocked vehicle. The vehicle was not running, and the child was clothed in attire that was not suitable for the weather conditions.
The child’s father, identified as Jerel Alston, returned to the vehicle approximately 30 minutes after police were notified.
Based on the facts and circumstances of the investigation, Alston was taken into custody and charged with one (1) count of Endangering the Welfare of Children (Felony 2).
Alston was subsequently released on $10,000 unsecured bail. A preliminary hearing is scheduled for April 14, 2026, at 9:00 a.m., before the Honorable Mary Mongiovi‑Sponaugle, Magisterial District Court 02‑2‑03, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
***All charges are allegations, and the defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.***
Location
The Giant Food Store
1360 Columbia Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Apr 3, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LT-26-1126
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.