Access Device Fraud
(2) Counts Theft from Motor Vehicle
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
Update to original 03/10/2017 post: https://crimewatch.net/us/pa/lancaster/ephrata-pd/10338/cases/theft-scho...
After posting and requesting assistance, the Ephrata Police Department received multiple tips regarding the thefts from parking lots. The tips led officers to Joseph-Jon Albert "JJ" Martin, 30, of Akron, PA. Alert patrol officers spotted Martin on the road and conducted a traffic stop.
Detectives interviewed Martin, and he was found to be in possession of stolen items, both in is vehicle and in his home. He was also found to have used a stolen credit card at a local business.
Martin has been charged with access device fraud and two (2) counts of Theft from Motor Vehicle. He was committed to Lancaster County Prison on March 10, 2017 in lieu of bail.
Arrest Date
Mar 10, 2017
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.