Endangering the Welfare of a Child
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
Ephrata Police have concluded the investigation into a near drowning of a child on June 1, 2019 at the Ephrata Community Pool, 435 Cocalico Street, Ephrata Borough. Police have charged Casilda Barrera de Rodriguez, 42, of Lebanon, with Endangering the Welfare of a Child. Police allege that Barrera de Rodriguez failed to supervise a child while in an environment that required supervision.
The investigation revealed that Barrera de Rodriguez left her 3-year-old child, who was not wearing floatation devices and could not swim, unattended in the toddler pool while Barrera de Rodriguez walked approximately 85 feet away from the pool to talk to a relative. The child was found unresponsive, face down in the main pool a short time later. The toddler pool is connected to the main pool by a waterway that is 6 feet in width; supervision is required to ensure that children who cannot swim do not enter the main pool through this waterway. Lifeguards rescued and resuscitated the child, who received additional treatment at Wellspan Ephrata Hospital. The child has medically recovered.
The Lancaster County District Attorney’s Office reviewed this investigation and approved the charges. Barrera de Rodriguez is presumed innocent. On August 6, 2019, Barrera de Rodriguez was arraigned by MDJ Hamill and remains free on $5,000 unsecured bail.
Previous story here.
Ephrata Community Pool Rules here.
Location
435 Cocalico Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 7, 2019
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.