(2) COUNTS PWID
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
(1) COUNT FIREARMS CARRIED WITHOUT LICENSE
Age
22
Gender
Male
PWID, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, Possession of a Controlled Substance, Firearms Carried Without License Warrant, March 9, 2026, 600 block of Richmond Dr (MT) – Landon Matthew Watson, M/22, of Lititz, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a report of males fighting in the street next to the reporter’s vehicle. While police were enroute the officer was advised that the males began to flee northbound. The officers arrived on scene and found the vehicle to be a red Ford CMAX. The officer could see a firearm on the passenger side floor. The vehicle also smelled of marijuana. The owner linked Watson to the vehicle. Watson confirmed he recently purchased the firearm. Watson did not have a license to carry firearms or a sportsman’s firearm permit issued at the time of the incident. The vehicle owner refused consent to search, and the vehicle was seized. A search warrant for the vehicle was approved. A search of the vehicle yielded numerous drug paraphernalia items and controlled substances. Also, marijuana that was located in a backpack was packaged in large amounts in a vacuum-sealed bag. A search of the phones located in the vehicle yielded multiple conversations about purchasing and selling marijuana and other items. Based on the officer’s training and experience, the items in the vehicle show that Watson was involved in criminal activity, potentially selling and transporting drugs.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Landon Matthew Watson remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Landon Matthew Watson should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
600 block of Richmond Dr
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Mar 9, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000124-2026
Reference ID
MT-25-24160 | Bennett
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township