(1) COUNT BURGLARY
(1) COUNT THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
(1) COUNT OPER. SUSPENDED REG
(1) COUNT DUS
Age
25
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Burglary, Theft by Unlawful Taking, Oper. Suspended Reg, DUS Warrant, December 18, 2025, 100 block of Fairview Dr (MT) – Taihya Tiaira Sumpter, F/25, of Wrightsville, PA was charged with the above offenses following the response to a burglary at Brethren Village. On December 17, 2025, it was reported that a resident found a black female in the bathroom of their apartment. The victim had encountered the suspect in the hallway when they left the apartment and then found her in her apartment when they returned. Sumpter claimed she was from maintenance and was checking on a leak in the bathroom. She pretended to call someone about the leak and hurriedly left the apartment. It was discovered that no one from maintenance personnel had been dispatched to the location. A still shot of a female and her vehicle, obtained from surveillance video, was shown to the victim. The victim identified her as the same woman found in their apartment. The victim reported possibly $20 in cash was missing. Then it was found that someone was attempting to use their debit/Visa card for a purchase of $66.39. The victim called the bank advising them that they did not make the purchase, and they were informed that two additional attempts were made on the card. These transactions were not completed. The police checked records of the vehicle, and it was found that the vehicle was owned by Taihya Tiaira Sumpter with a registration status of “revoked”. Sumpter’s driver’s license photograph matched that of the suspect shown in video surveillance. Sumpter’s driver’s license is suspended.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant obtained. Taihya Tiaira Sumpter remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Taihya Tiaira Sumpter should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
100 block of Fairview Dr.
Lititz, PA 17543
Date Issued
Dec 18, 2025
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Burglary
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000882-2025
Reference ID
MT-25-27958
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township