(1) COUNT DEALING IN PROCEEDS OF UNLAWFUL ACTIVITIES
(1) COUNT ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD
Age
34
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Dealing In Proceeds of Unlawful Activities, Access Device Fraud Warrant, July 21, 2026, 1000 block of Preston Rd (MT) – Paul Demarcus Potts, M/33, of Dallas, TX was charged with the above offenses. On February 6, 2026, an officer was dispatched for a reported fraud. The victim had written a check and placed it in the mailbox outside of their residence on December 10, 2025. The check was then changed and uttered at a bank in Texas for a larger amount, made payable to Paul Potts. The bank from Texas had called and wanted to confirm if they had written the check out. They believed it was a scam, so they called their bank and confirmed that the check was fraudulently tampered with. It was confirmed that the check was cashed/deposited at a bank in Texas by an account holder, Paul Potts. A search warrant was submitted to the bank requesting any accounts associated with Paul Potts. Information was received that showed a check written from an account belonging to the victim was deposited into an account associated with Potts. The video of this incident was provided by the bank. A query found an image of Paul Demarcus Potts with a Texas ID and provided a photograph. It was confirmed through the photograph and the images from the video that the male was Paul Potts. This transaction occurred on December 18, 2025. Deposit records showed a second deposit on December 21, 2025. In this incident, a check made out to Paul Potts was deposited from another victim. This victim confirmed that this check was made out to another party and placed in their mailbox. It had been intercepted, altered and deposited in Texas to Paul Potts. A review of the Texas bank statements associated with Potts showed both deposits and many other transactions. Included in the records from the bank was a video that showed a black male who can be identified as the same black male that deposited the victim’s check on December 18, 2025. The male in this video matches the Texas ID picture for Paul Potts.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant obtained. Paul Demarcus Potts remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Paul Demarcus Potts should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Lieutenant Michael T. Piacentino, W: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1583, C: 717-340-2130, piacentinom@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1000 block of Preston Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Jul 21, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000424-2026
Reference ID
MT-26-02541 | Tropp
Issuing Authority
MDJ Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.