(1) COUNT MEGAN'S LAW VIOLATION
Age
54
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
Megan’s Law Violation Warrant, July 23, 2026, First block of W. Liberty St (MT) – Michael Harry Matt, M/54, of Lancaster, PA was charged with the above offense. On May 15, 2026, an investigation request from the Pennsylvania State Police Megan’s Law Section, regarding Michael Harry Matt, was received. It reported that Matt missed his verification window between the dates of April 28 through May 7, 2026. His last appearance was on March 10, 2026. Matt is a tier three offender which requires him to register for life and report quarterly to law enforcement to verify his information. Matt is under supervision by Lancaster County Adult Probation and Parole. He reports to them on a weekly basis. His probation officer indicated that they had been reminding Matt of his verification window. A check of the Megan’s Law website showed that Matt was non-compliant.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant obtained. Michael Harry Matt remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Michael Harry Matt should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Lieutenant Michael T. Piacentino, W: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1583, C: 717-340-2130, piacentinom@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
First block of W. Liberty St.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Jul 23, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000433-2026
Reference ID
MT-26-09785 | Tropp
Issuing Authority
MDJ Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Manheim Township Police Department.