ONE (1) COUNT BURGLARY (F1)
ONE (1) COUNT TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
ONE (1) COUNT CRIMINAL MISCHIEF (M3)
Age
26
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 26, 2026, the Lancaster Township Police Department responded to the 700 block of Sterling Place for the report of a burglary in progress.
Following the investigation, officers determined that Angel Efrain Hernandez Sanchez broke into an occupied residence by kicking open a door and threatening violence to occupants. Hernandez fled the scene prior to police arrival.
As a result of the investigation, Hernandez has been charged with:
An active arrest warrant is currently in effect.
If you have any information regarding Hernandez’s whereabouts, please contact the Lancaster Township Police Department at (717) 892‑5873, email Officer Christopher Dimmick at cdimmick@Lancastertownshippolice.org or use the “Submit a Tip” button below.
📞 Information can be shared anonymously.
Location
700 Block Sterling Place
Lancaster, PA 17603
Date Issued
Mar 27, 2026
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Burglary
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02203-CR-0000077-2026
Reference ID
LT-26-1072
Issuing Authority
MDJ Mary Sponaugle
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster Township Police Department.